By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our privacy policy unless you have disabled them.
You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.

International Students

If you are a national from outside the European Union or European Economic Area, you may require a student visa to enter the UK and study with us. The type of visa you may require will depend on the course you wish to study. The following sections provide further information on the types of visas, requirements and application process. 

If you are a national from a country within the European Union, European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland then you do not need a visa to enter the UK and are able to enrol on a course of any duration, just like UK students.

Application process

a) Courses longer than 6 months

Students from outside the EU wishing to study a course longer than six months may require a Tier 4 Student visa. Point Blank has been awarded Tier 4 Sponsor Status by the Home Office and is able to sponsor students on a Tier 4 Student visa.

Non-EU students can apply for the following courses which are longer than 6 months and are eligible for a Tier 4 Student visa.

In order to be accepted onto one of these courses, you will need to meet the academic requirements of the course as well the requirements for a Tier 4 Student visa.

The following steps outline the application process for these courses. We are only able to accept a limited number of International Students so please complete the application form as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

  1. Review the information on the Home Office website for applying for a Tier 4 Student visa
  2. Complete this Application Form and send it to our Course Advisors (email address is on the form) with copies of your qualifications
  3. If your application is successful, you will be invited to attend a video interview
  4. If you are accepted onto your chosen course, you may enrol with the usual deposit fee
  5. After you have enrolled, you will need to provide us with the documents required for your Tier 4 visa application. The documents and requirements are listed in this Check Sheet
  6. Once you have provided us with your documents and we are satisfied you can meet the requirements of the visa, we will request a payment for the remaining course fee
  7. After you have paid the course fee, we will issue you with a CAS with which you can apply for your Tier 4 Student visa

b) Short courses (6 months or less)

Students from outside the EU wishing to study a course of 6 months duration or less will need to apply for a Short Term Study Visa. The following steps outline the application process for these courses.

  1. Review the information on the Home Office website for applying for a Short Term Study Visa
  2. Ensure you meet all the requirements stated and that you can obtain the required documentation (please refer to this PDF document)
  3. Complete this Application Form and send it to our Course Advisors (email address is on the form)
  4. If your application is successful, you may enrol with the usual registration fee
  5. After you have enrolled, you will need to provide us with the documents required for your Short Term Study visa application. This should include any academic qualifications, English Language certificates and financial evidence
  6. Once you have provided us with your documents and we are satisfied you can meet the requirements of the visa, we will request a payment for the remaining course fee
  7. After you have paid the course fee, we will issue you with an acceptance letter with which you can apply for your Short Term Study visa

FAQs

What is a CAS?

CAS stands for Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies. A CAS is a unique number provided by Point Blank. You will need this number before you can apply for a Tier 4 Student visa. Students applying for a Short Term Study visa will not require a CAS.

We do not issue a CAS to everyone who applies. You must be able to meet the requirements of a Tier 4 Student visa before we can issue a CAS.

 

What are the requirements for a Tier 4 Student visa?

The exact requirements for a Tier 4 Student visa can be found in the Check Sheet in the application process above, however here is a quick summary of what you will need:

1. Academic qualifications (equivalent to high school or above)

2. English language qualification (if you are from a non majority English speaking country)

3. To be able to pay your fees for the first year of the course in full

4. To show you have a minimum of £12,000 to support your living costs (this is known as 'maintenance' and is in addition to the full course fees)

5. Valid passport

6. Tuberculosis Test if you are resident of these countries

What are the requirements for a Short Term Study visa?

We recommend you have the following documents which will give you the best chance of having a successful application:

1. Academic qualifications

2. To be able to pay the fees for the course in full

3. To show you have a minimum of £1,265 for every month of your course to support your living costs (this is known as 'maintenance' and is in addition to the full course fees)

4. Valid passport

5. Evidence to show any assets in your home country

This is not a definitive list. Please contact us if you are unsure about any of these requirements.

What are maintenance fees?

Before we can issue you with a CAS (for a Tier 4 Student visa) or acceptance letter (for a Short Term Study visa), we need to see evidence that you have the funds to cover your living costs. This is in addition to the course fees.

If you are applying for a Tier 4 Student visa for a course over six months in duration, you will need to show you can support your stay for the first nine months of your course. We recommend you have a minimum of £12,000 however the more money you have available the stronger your visa application will be. This amount is in addition to the total course fees.

To show you can cover your living costs, we need to see a bank statement or letter confirming that this money is available in your account or a legal guardian's account. This money must have been cleared in your account for at least 28 days before the date when you apply for your student visa. Please refer to the Check Sheet in the application process above for the exact requirements.

If you are applying for a Short Term Study visa for a course of six months in duration or less, we recommend you show you have at least £1,265 for every month of your course. For example, if your course is six months long, we recommend you have a minimum of £7,590 for your maintenance fees.

What are the English language requirements?

To apply for a Tier 4 Student visa, you will need to provide us with a valid UKVI IELTS which must include a UKVI IELTS number. Only academic test certificates are accepted for study at Point Blank. No other certificate will be accepted for a Tier 4 Student visa. 

You must achieve a minimum score of 5.5 for each of the test areas; Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing. This gives an overall level of B2 and you must take the test at an approved test center listed here.

Exceptions

You do not need to provide a UKVI IELTS if you’ve recently completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree listed on this page.

You also don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if:

  • You’re a national of any of the countries in the on this page.
  • You’ve studied in the UK before as a Tier 4 (Child) student
  • You are applying for a Short Term Study visa for a non accredited course (although we recommend you have a B2 level of English)

Please also refer to this section of the Home Office website for more information.

What are the course fees?

The fees for each course can be found on the course webpage. 

If you click the "Enrol Now" link of your chosen course and navigate to step 2, you will see the payment options available and total fees. After being accepted on a course, students can reserve their place with a registration fee. The remaining course fees (or first year's fees if the course is longer than a year) will need to be paid before we can issue an acceptance letter (for a Short Term Study visa) or CAS (for a Tier 4 Student visa).

How long can I stay in the UK?

Tier 4 Visa

A Tier 4 student can enter the UK up to one month before the start of their course. If you are studying a Diploma course with Point Blank, you can remain in the UK up to two months after the course finishes. Students studying our 2yr degree program can remain in the UK for up to four months after the course finishes.

Short Term Study Visa 

A Short Term Study Visa student can enter the UK up to one week before the start of their course. Students must leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their course or before 6 months, whichever is the earliest.

Can I work whilst studying? 

International students (either on a Tier 4 or Short Term Study Visa) cannot work during their stay in the UK. These visas are purely for study purposes only. 

What if I don't get my visa?

Point Blank will check all your documents before you submit your visa application and we will not issue an acceptance letter (for a Short Term Study visa applicants) or a CAS (for a Tier 4 Student visa applicants) until we are confident your application will be successful.

In the rare event that your visa application is rejected, there is an option to reapply. If you require extra time for your application, we are happy to postpone your course until the next start date at no extra cost.

If you visa application is refused, you are entitled to a full refund minus a £500 administration fee. This fee will remain on your account and can be used against a future course at Point Blank London or our online school.

Contact us

  • UK: 020 7729 4884
  • INT: +44 20 7729 4884
  • USA: 323 282 7660